1/28/2015
This feature requires Macromedia Flash Download Here
 

 BCA Home School Bulletin

 

DATES TO REMEMBER:

January 29 - Response for Auction Item donation due to Amy Speck (siberianspring12@gmail.com)

February 2-6 - Spirit Week (See adjusted school schedule listed below)

February 13 - Auction Item Donations due to Home School Office - please bring directly to Home School Office

February 23 (2:30-3:30) - Research Writing Class Begins - Mrs. Redding, FH1 - Broadfording Church Basement/Classroom

February 23 - (7:00 p.m.) - Parent Night Out at Panera Bread, Garland Grove Blvd., Hagerstown. 

February 27 - Deadline to register for Project Night Participation

March 9 - (6:30p-8:30p)  Home School Project Night

March 13 - (1:00p-2:30p) Writing and Grading workshop follow-up by Mrs. R. Redding

April 27 - May 1 - (8:30a-12:30p) Achievement Testing


Research Paper Writing class

This class is now closed for registration. 

For those who have contacted Mrs. Redding the details for the class are as follows:

Dates: Monday, February 23 and will run through April 6.

Time: 2:30 - 3:30.

Location: FH1 of Broadfording church basement/classroom area.


Parent Night Out Calendar

Location: Panera Bread, Garland Grove Blvd., Hagerstown, MD

February 23 - 7:00 p.m. - Topic:  Reading Lists

April 20 - 7:00 p.m. - Topic:  Curriculum Resources

 

Home School Auction Project

Broadfording Christian Academy will have their 8th Annual Dinner and Auction Fundraiser on February 27, 2015.  Each year, the BCA Home School department provides a themed basket for the auction.  The items for the basket are generously donated by our Home School families.  This is an important fundraiser for the school and a wonderful opportunity for the BCA Home School families to support their school. 

This year the BCA Home School Department will have a “Car Care/Vehicle Emergency Kit Basket”.   With so many of our students approaching the age of obtaining their driver’s license, we hope this silent auction item will have a wide appeal to those in attendance.  And, even veteran drivers will find these items to be essential!

How can you help donate?  Below contact Amy Speck (siberianspring12@gmail.com) for a list of possible items for the kit. 

You can also choose to provide a monetary donation to the Home School office, which will be used to purchase some of the remaining items on the list. Monetary donations in the form of a check should be made payable to Broadfording Christian Academy.

Replies and commitments to purchase are due by January 29th.  Please bring all items or contributions directly to the Home School Office by February 13th. Thank you in advance for your support of this project.


Spirit Week:  February 2-6, 2015

There will be many changes and additional assemblies and activities.  Look for more details as Spirit Week approaches

Elementary Spirit Week (1st-5th Grade)

Theme:  What’s Best Next         Verse:  Matthew 5:16

Assembly Times:  Every day - 12:20-1:20 -

NO REGULAR GYM CLASS for the week.  Many specials change that week.  Please check back for special schedules.

Dress up days:  

Monday:         Clash Day                      Crazy Hair Day    

Tuesday:         Red/White/Blue day       Grandma/Grandpa Day  

Wednesday :   Pajama Day                  Holiday Overload Day

Thursday:       Blue/Gold day                 Retro Day  

Friday:            Sports/Gold Day             Disney Day (character or logo)


* “Magnificent Munchie” Sale on Wednesday

* Missions project – TBD

To participate, -lease rsvp your student's name to Mrs. Cook (pam.cook@broadfording.com) by Monday, January 26 so your student can be placed on a team.


Middle School / High School Spirit Week

There are activity sign up sheets in the Petre hallway outside of Mrs. Burkett's computer lab.  Be sure to sign up for these fun activities.  SHOW YOUR SCHOOL SPIRIT!


MIDDLE SCHOOL SCHEDULE FOR SPIRIT WEEK

 

Mon. 2/2

Culture Day

/ PJ Day

Tues. 2/3

Fictional Character / Crazy Hair Day

Wed. 2/4

Stereotype Day / Back in Time

Thurs. 2/5

 Blue & Gold / Lion Day

Fri. 2/6

Class Country Day *

Special Homeroom

8:30-8:42

8:30-8:42

8:30-8:42

8:30-8:42

8:30-8:42

Period 1

8:42-9:22

8:42-9:22

8:42-9:22

8:42-9:22

8:42-9:22

Period 2

9:22-10:02

9:22-10:02

9:22-10:02

9:22-10:02

9:22-10:02

Period 3

10:02-10:40

10:02-10:40

10:02-10:40

10:02-10:40

10:02-10:40

Activity Time

10:44-11:44

Opening Ceremony and Chapel

10:44-11:44

Group 1 (MS) Gym – Mr. Cartwright

 

Group 2 (HS) – Sanctuary – Miss Karroll

10:44-11:44

TBA

10:44-11:44

Dessert/Lunch Auction (6-12)

10:44-11:44

Chapel

Lunch

11:48-12:30

11:48-12:30

11:48-12:30

11:48-12:30

11:48-12:30

Period 4

12:34-12:56

12:34-12:56

12:34-12:56

12:34-12:56

12:34-12:56

Period 5

12:56-1:26

Period A: 12:56-1:11

Period B:  1:11-1:26

12:56-1:26

Period A: 12:56-1:11

Period B:  1:11-1:26

12:56-1:26

Activity Time

1:30-2:30

Homeroom Banner Project  Part A

1:30-2:30

Group 1 (MS) – Sanctuary – Miss Karroll

 

Group 2 (HS) – Gymnasium – Mr. Cartwright

1:30-2:30

 

1:30-2:30

Pep Rally & Mr. BCA Day – Miss Karroll/Mrs. Burkett

(BCA Middle & JV Cheerleaders)

1:30-2:30

The Olympics

 

Period 6

2:34-3:00

2:34-3:00

2:34-3:00

2:34-3:00

2:34-3:00

Period 7

3:00-3:20

3:00-3:20

3:00-3:20

3:00-3:20

3:00-3:20


Class Country Day:  Friday, Feb. 6 – 12th Grade – Lithuania, 11th Grade – Australia, 10th Grade – Brazil, 9th Grade – Japan, 8th Grade – China, 7th Grade – Korea, 6th Grade, USA


HIGH SCHOOL SCHEDULE FOR SPIRIT WEEK



 

Mon. 2/2

Culture Day

/ PJ Day

Tues. 2/3

Fictional Character / Crazy Hair Day

Wed. 2/4

Stereotype Day / Back in Time

Thurs. 2/5

 Blue & Gold / Lion Day

Fri. 2/6

Class Country Day *

Special Homeroom

8:30-8:42

8:30-8:42

8:30-8:42

8:30-8:42

8:30-8:42

A/E Block

8:46-10:02

8:46-10:02

8:46-10:02

8:46-10:02

8:46-10:02

B/F Block

10:06-10:40

10:06-10:40

10:06-10:40

10:06-10:40

10:06-10:40

Activity

10:44-11:44

Opening Ceremony & Chapel

10:44-11:44

Game Time

Sanctuary – Miss Karroll

10:44-11:44

Homeroom Banner Project Part B

10:44-11:44

Dessert/Lunch Auction

10:44-11:44

Chapel

Lunch

11:48-12:30

11:48-12:30

11:48-12:30

11:48-12:30

11:48-12:30

C/G Block

12:34-1:26

12:34-1:26

12:34-1:26

12:34-1:26

12:34-1:26

Activity Time

1:30-2:30

Homeroom Banner Project Part A

1:30-2:30

Game Time – Gym – Mr. Cartwright

1:30-2:30

TBA

1:30-2:30

Pep Rally and Mr. BCA Day

1:30-2:30

The Olympics

Block D/H

2:34-3:20

2:34-3:20

2:34-3:20

2:34-3:20

2:34-3:20



Homeroom Class Activities


Elementary Valentine Parties: 

Kindergarten Thursday, February 12, at 11:00. Please bring a bag of candy to share with the class.  The class roster will be emailed to parents from Mrs. Torres for sharing valentine cards. Contact Mrs. Blair with your interest (cblair@broadfording.com) in attending the party.

1st Grade - Feb. 10th, from 11:15 to 12:30.  The Valentine party will be followed with a field trip to Emeritus, leaving at 1:00 and returning at 3:00.  Any home school students attending, may bring a snack or dessert to share with the class. Please contact Mrs. Clever with your interest by Friday, February 6 (dclever@broadfording.com).  The class roster is available from Celia Torres if your child would like to participate in the Valentine card exchange.

3rd GradeFriday, February 13 from 10:30 - 12.  Kids will be able to order pizza or bring a sandwich.  Parents are providing the extras.  If a homeschool student would like to attend, please email Mrs. Ott by Monday, February 2, for more information (clott@broadfording.com).


Project Night

Save the date--Monday, March 9, 2015, 6:30pm-8:00pm

Project Night is an event that offers your student the opportunity to showcase his/her school work from the current school year. The event is an unstructured time where each family has a display table.  All in attendance may peruse the displays at their leisure.  This is a wonderful opportunity to invite extended family and friends.  It affords the home school families the chance to exchange ideas with each other.  It offers the student(s) an occasion to receive recognition for their efforts in their school work, and to be inspired by what their peers are doing. Light refreshments will be provided and a "Scavenger Fact Hunt" activity will be available for all students participating to help with interaction at the display tables :)

Reply with your commitment (to celia.torres@broadfording.com) to participate by Friday, February 27, 2015.


Senior "To Do" List

WELCOME, Class of 2015

Senior Photo retakeTuesday, February 10 at 2:30, in the gymnasium.  If your senior student has opted NOT to participate in the group photo, PLEASE EMAIL MRS. LUHN by Friday, February 6 (hsguidance@broadfording.com).

***Complete the photo request and other documents provided to you over the summer from Mrs. Luhn. 

***Plan and submit transcript requests in a timely fashion as you apply to colleges.  The form is available on this website.  Allow 1 week for a transcript request and 2 weeks, if a recommendation letter is needed.

***For all Senior students who are participating in BCA's Commencement ceremony on May 27, 2015, all course work must be completed and the portfolio reviewed and approved by May 20, 2015.



BCA Home School Program Ministers to Children with Autism Spectrum Disorders

  BCA’s Home School Program ministers to families who wish to home school their children who have autism spectrum disorders. A trained evaluator is on staff, Julie Malecki. Prior to her position in BCA's Home School Program, Julie worked in both a one-to-one home therapy setting and a school setting as a behavioral therapist and instructional tutor for children with autism. Julie is trained in Applied Behavioral Analysis (ABA) and Discreet Trial and has 10 years experience applying these principles to educational goals. She also has experience adapting and creating teaching materials tailored directly to the child’s learning styles and strengths. Please contact the Home School Department for more information.

 

 

2014-2015 DOCUMENTATION CALENDAR

Form Title                                                                                       Due Date

High School Course Description                                                 August  29      

Elementary/MS Curriculum Documentation                           August  29    

(BCA 1st Quarter Ends                                                                                  October 17 )

1st Quarterly Report                                                                    October 31           

1st Portfolio Review                                                            October 27 -- December 12

(BCA 2nd Quarter Ends                                                                                 December 19 )

2nd Quarterly Report                                                                 January 16             

(BCA 3rd Quarter Ends                                                                                    March 13 )

3rd Quarterly Report                                                                    March 27              

Final Portfolio Review (grades K-11)                                  April 13  – June 30

Senior Student Final Portfolio Review                                   no later than May 20

(BCA 4th Quarter Ends                                                                                     May 27 )

4th Quaterly Report and Year-End Grade Report                       June 12



Half Day Schedules


High School Half Day Schedule

Block A/E      

8:30 - 9:33

Block B/F

9:38-10:18

Block C/G

10:22-11:25

Block D/H

11:30-12:00


Middle School Half Day Schedule

Period 1

8:30-9:04

Period 2

9:04-9:38

Period 3

9:48-10:18

Period 6

10:18-10:48

Period 4

10:48-11:04

Period 5

11:04-11:30

Period 7

11:30-12:00





TWO HOUR DELAY SCHEDULE


MIDDLE SCHOOL

Mon/Wed/Fri

Tue/Thurs

Period 1

10:30-11:10

10:30-11:10

Period 2

11:10-11:50

11:10-11:50

Period 3

11:50-12:22

11:50-12:22

Lunch

12:22-12:52

12:22-12:52

Period 4

12:52-1:26

12:52-1:26

Period 5

1:27-2:07

Period 5A: 1:26-1:54

Period 5B: 1:54-2:22

Period 6

2:07-2:47

2:07-2:47

Period 7

2:47-3:30

2:47-3:30



High School

Mon/Tue/Wed/Thurs/Fri

Block A/E

10:30-11:50

Block B/F

11:54-12:48

Lunch

12:52-1:22

Block C/G

1:26-2:46

Block D/H

2:50-3:20


 

 Linda Higgins:  Home School Program Administrator

 

     Celia Torres:  Home School Progam Director 

Office Hours Mondays, Tuesdays, Thursdays 9:00-4:00, Fridays 9:00-1:00

301-797-8886, ext. 211; celia.torres@broadfording.com

Linda Adams:  Home School Portfolio Reviewer

tealadyadams@hotmail.com

 

Julie Malecki:  Home School Portfolio Reviewer & supervision for students with Autism Spectrum Disorders

 

 Amy Speck:  Home School Portfolio Reviewer